Is D' ARTAGNAN CHICKEN LEG CONFIT, 10 OZ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered duck fat
  • chicken legs

rendered duck fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken legs

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN LEGS, RENDERED DUCK FAT, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check D' ARTAGNAN CHICKEN LEG CONFIT, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D' ARTAGNAN CHICKEN LEG CONFIT, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish