Is D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), ONIONS, VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPER, SALT, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER), CILANTRO, AND CARAMEL COLOR.
Check D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


