Is D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), ONIONS, VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPER, SALT, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, ORANGE PEEL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER), CILANTRO, AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D. L. Jardine's Five-Star Barbecue Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyGarlickyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping