Is DA ROCA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized & skimmed milk powder 3
  • microbial rennet & cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese
  • e415
  • butter

pasteurized & skimmed milk powder 3

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, LACTIC STARTER, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET & CREAM), BUTTER, PASTEURIZED & SKIMMED MILK POWDER 3%, EMULSIFYING SALTS (E452, E450, E331, E339), THICKENERS (E407, E415, E410), POTASSIUM SORBATE 1000PPM (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). 65% FAT IN DRY MATTER.

Check DA ROCA, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping