Is Dabur Chyawanprash Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • clarified butter

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Using An Authentic An Indian Recipe Comprising Of Natural In -Edients Anti-oxidants, Chyawanprash Has Been Known For Centuries As A Rejuvenator, Emblica Officinalis (Emblic Myrobalan), Fruit, Sugar, Honey, Clarified Butter, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame), Oil, Piper Longum (Long Pepper), Bambusa Bambos (Bamboo Manna), Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom), Seed Syzygium Aromaticum (Clove), Flower Buds, Mesua Ferrea (Cobras Saffron), Stamen, Cinnamomum Tamala (Leaf Cinnamon), Leaf, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon), Stem Bark, Pueraria Tuberosa (Indian Kudju), Root Tuber, Dioscorea Bulbifera (Air Potato), Withania Somnifera (Winter Cherry), Root, Asparagus Racemosus (Asparagus), Aegle Marmelos (Bengal Quince), Desmodium Gangeticum (Sal Leaf Bush), Gmelina Arborea (Cashmere Tree), Oroxylum Indicum (Indian Packed By: Naturelle Llc, Al Jazeera Al Hamra Area, Main Street, P,o,b0x: 6399, Ras Al Khaimah, U,a,e For Dabur International Ltd, P,o, Box: 16944, Dubai, U,a,e, Marketed In Uk By: Dabur International Ltd), No Olympic Way, Wembley, Middlesex, Ha9 Onp Www,dabur,co,uk

Check Dabur Chyawanprash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingDipping