Is Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glyceryl ester of wood rosin
  • natural and artificial flavor

glyceryl ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gum Arabic, Glyceryl Ester of Wood Rosin, Yellow 5, Red 40 and Caramel Color.

Check Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans | Spoonful