Is Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl ester of wood rosin
  • natural and artificial flavor

glyceryl ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Gum Arabic, Glyceryl Ester of Wood Rosin, Yellow 5, Red 40 and Caramel Color.

Check Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dad’s® Old Fashioned Orange Cream Soda 12-12 Fl. Oz. Cans is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedCreamy
Commonly used for
Drinking