Is Daddy Sam's Glaze, Salmon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Molasses, Water, Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Ginger, Peppers, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Puree, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Minced Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor

Check Daddy Sam's Glaze, Salmon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daddy Sam's Glaze, Salmon is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySpicy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping