Is Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty cookies offer a toasty, mildly sweet base punctuated by scattered sweet morsels, with a chewy center and lightly crisped edges. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, dunked in beverages, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and consistent chew, though freshness and texture can somewhat vary between packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT (WITH SULPHITES), RAISIN PASTE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, OATS, SOY, SULPHITES.

Check Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dad's Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartFortinosGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast