Is Dad's™ Original Cat Food 16 lb. Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • poultry fat
  • beef meal
  • poultry by-product meal
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +5 more

poultry fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Ground Corn, Poultry By-Product Meal (Preserved with BHA/BHT), Soybean Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Beef Meal (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Poultry Fat (Preserved with BHA), Natural Flavor, Salt, Choline Chloride, Taurine, Potassium Chloride, Iron Oxide (Color), Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Source of Vitamin B6), Biotin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Sulfate, Potassium Iodide.

Check Dad's™ Original Cat Food 16 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dad's™ Original Cat Food 16 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep