Is Dad's Original Scotch Oatmeal Crispy Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with beef fats & vegetable oils
- animal/vegetable shortening
- butter
prepared with beef fats & vegetable oils
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rolled Oats, Animal/Vegetable Shortening (prepared with beef fats & vegetable oils), Ground Raisins, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cinnamon.
Check Dad's Original Scotch Oatmeal Crispy Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dad's Original Scotch Oatmeal Crispy Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
General Mills Bugles Original Flavor Crispy Corn Snacks
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Snacks


