Is Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Syrup (Glucose/ Fructose Syrup, Sugar Syrup), Wheat Flour, Butter, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils And Fats, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Citric Acid (E33, E331), Colouring Agent (E16a), Flavouring), Sugar, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Leavening Agents (E45, E5), Cinnamon, Natural Bourbon Vanilla
Check Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Frost Glacier Freeze 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Keebler Export Sodas Original Soda Crackers 28oz Tin
Where to buy
Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


