Is Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- vegetable margarine
- e471
- butter
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Syrup (Glucose/ Fructose Syrup, Sugar Syrup), Wheat Flour, Butter, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils And Fats, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Citric Acid (E33, E331), Colouring Agent (E16a), Flavouring), Sugar, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Leavening Agents (E45, E5), Cinnamon, Natural Bourbon Vanilla
Check Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Gatorade 02 Perform Thirst Quencher Frost Glacier Freeze 50.9 Ounce Instant Powder Mix Tin
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Keebler Export Sodas Original Soda Crackers 28oz Tin
Where to buy
Daelmans 8 Stroopwafels Tin 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


