Is Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- fermented soy bean paste
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red pepper mixed seasoning (red pepper powder, water, salt, garlic, onion), sugars (com syrup), isomalto oligosaccharide, brown rice, water, fermented soy bean paste (soybean, water, salt), salt, alcohol, red pepper powder, brown rice powder, yeast extract powder (monosodium glutamate, yeast extract, dextrin)
Check Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Louisiana One Drop Does It The Perfect Hot Sauce, 12 fl oz
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Chung Jung One - Hot Pepper Paste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


