Is Dafruta Apple, Mango and Carrot Juice Beverage Blend, Apple; Mango; Carrot Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, JUICES MADE FROM CONCENTRATED JUICES FROM: APPLE, MANGO (4%), CARROT (2, 5%), SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, ACIDITY REGULATORS - CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM CITRATES, STABILIZERS - GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENRICHING SUBSTANCE - VITAMIN C, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL AROMA
Check Dafruta Apple, Mango and Carrot Juice Beverage Blend, Apple; Mango; Carrot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dafruta Apple, Mango and Carrot Juice Beverage Blend, Apple; Mango; Carrot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Juice · Liquid


