Is Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, wontons, and fried appetizers, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for grilled or roasted meats. Customer reviews note consistent sweetness, convenient large size, and occasional complaints about overly sweet concentration levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- spice and natural flavor
spice and natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy flavor with a smooth, glossy, moderately thick texture; commonly used as a dipping sauce for egg rolls, wontons, and fried appetizers, and as a glaze or finishing sauce for grilled or roasted meats. Customer reviews note consistent sweetness, convenient large size, and occasional complaints about overly sweet concentration levels.
Ingredients
Apricots, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Water, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (As Preservatives), Spice And Natural Flavor, Contains Sulfites.
Check Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dai Day Sweet & Sour Duck Sauce - 40oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


