Is Daifuku Green Tea Mochi With Creamy Filling Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- glycerin fatty acid ester
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
maltose, green tea paste (sword bean, maltose, soybean oil, green tea powder, flavor), glutinuos rice powder, sugar, vegetable oil (palm oil, canola oil coconut oil), potato powder, water, green tea powder, fructose, flavor, preservative (sorbic acid), glycerin fatty acid ester (E471), xanthan gum.
Check Daifuku Green Tea Mochi With Creamy Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daifuku Green Tea Mochi With Creamy Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Snack · Piece


