Is Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN STARCH, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SHELLAC, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR).
Check Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Daily Chef Dried Mediterranean Apricots - 36 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Dried


