Is DAILY CHEF, UNSALTED SWEET CREAM BUTTER Lactose Free?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers frequently cite consistent freshness, good value, and reliable baking performance; some note preference for added seasoning when salt is desired, and easy melting for cooking applications and use.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used for spreading on bread, baking, sautéing, and finishing sauces. Reviewers frequently cite consistent freshness, good value, and reliable baking performance; some note preference for added seasoning when salt is desired, and easy melting for cooking applications and use.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check DAILY CHEF, UNSALTED SWEET CREAM BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAILY CHEF, UNSALTED SWEET CREAM BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Stick


