Is Daily Greens Original Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- leaf bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856 bifidobacterium bifidum
leaf bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856 bifidobacterium bifidum
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch Organic Gluten-Free Oats Pea Fiber Organic Pea Protein Flaxseed Faba Bean Protein Organic Chia Seeds Organic Sprouted Quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa) Seed Organic Chlorella Organic Spirulina Organic Broccoli Whole Head Organic Broccoli Sprouts Organic Carrot Root Organic Spinach Leaf Organic Kale Leaf Organic Nettle (Urtica dioica L.) Root Organic Green Tea Leaf Extract Organic Sweet Fennel Fruit Organic Artichoke Leaf Organic Basil Leaf Organic Black Garlic (Allium sativum L.) Organic Green Coffee Bean Extract Organic Mate Leaf Extract Organic Calciferous Marine Algae (Lithothamnion sp.) (Aquamin™ F) Organic Tomato Fruit Organic Coconut Nectar Organic Apple Fruit Organic Lemon Peel Organic Acerola Fruit Extract Organic Red Grape Vine Leaf Organic Small Plantain (Plantago lanceolate L.) Leaf Organic Bilberry Fruit Organic Strawberry Fruit Organic Raspberry Fruit Organic Blueberry Fruit Organic Tart Cherry (Prunus cerasus) Fruit Organic Elderberry (Sambucus nigra) Fruit Organic Cranberry Fruit Organic Ashwagandha Root Organic Rhodiola Root Extract Organic Siberian Ginseng (Eleutherococcus senticosus Maxim) Root Organic Lemon Balm Leaf Organic Marshmallow Root Organic Maca Tuber Organic White Ginseng (Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer) Root Organic Red Ginseng (Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer) Root Organic Ginger Rhizome Organic Reishi Mushroom Organic Cordyceps Militaris Mushroom Organic Lion's Mane Mushroom Cordyceps Sinensis Organic Cinnamon Bark Organic Burdock Root Organic Dandelion Root Organic Echinacea (Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench) Part Organic Hawthorn Flowering Top Organic Hibiscus Flower Extract Organic Lemongrass (Cymbopogon spp.) Leaf Bacillus coagulans MTCC 5856 Bifidobacterium bifidum
Check Daily Greens Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daily Greens Original Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

