Is Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • isopropyl palmitate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • skin protectant inactive water

isopropyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, creamy lotion with a mild, slightly sweet scent; smooth, non-greasy texture that absorbs quickly. Commonly applied after bathing or during daily skincare routines to soothe and hydrate skin. Reviewers note effective daily hydration and rapid absorption, while some mention noticeable lingering scent or occasional residue on very dry areas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Dimethicone (1.2 %). Purpose: Skin Protectant Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Petrolatum, Isopropyl Palmitate, Cetyl Alcohol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride.,

Check Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daily Moisturizing Body Lotion with Soothing Oat is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
Skincare