Is Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • almond-caramel pieces
  • almond pieces
  • almonds
  • coconut oil

almond-caramel pieces

Dietitian note

Almonds are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat (from Milk), Dried Whey (from Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Dried Whey (from Milk), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Coated Caramel and Almond Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Almonds (2.5%), Milk Fat, Corn Starch, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Glucose Syrup, Caramel (Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup), Almond-Caramel Pieces (2.5%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Almonds (5.5%), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Salt, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (from Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavourings), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E410, E412), Flavouring

Check Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daim Caramel Ice Cream with Milk Chocolate Coated Daim Pieces 3 x 110ml (330ml) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking