Is Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey permeate powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

milk solids 14 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweetened condensed skimmed milk
milk chocolate
whey permeate powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, blanched almonds, whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder, milk fat, whey permeate powder (from milk), sweetened condensed skimmed milk, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavourings, milk chocolate contains milk solids 14 % minimum and cocoa solids 30 % minimum

Check Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Daim Mint Chocolate Bar 3 Pack | Spoonful