Is Daim Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- modified whey
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- from milk
- whey powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, almonds (3%), whey powder (from milk), skimmed milk powder, milk fat, modified whey (from milk), sweetened condensed skimmed milk, salt, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavourings. Milk Chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum and cocoa solids 30% minimum. CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, SOYA.
Check Daim against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daim in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


