Is Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • concentrated butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey protein
  • whey powder

milk solids 18% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (from Milk), Humectant (Sorbitol), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Wheat Flour, Whole Milk Powder, Malted Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Concentrated Butter (from Milk), Barley Malt, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Invertase), Whey Protein (from Milk), Colour (Carminic Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavourings, Natural Orange Flavouring, Natural Flavourings, Milk Chocolate contains Milk Solids 18% minimum

Check Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairy Box Box Medium Chocolate Box is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking