Is Dairy Farmers Classic Strawberry Milk 500mL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavours

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, NATURAL COLOUR (CARMINE).

Check Dairy Farmers Classic Strawberry Milk 500mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairy Farmers Classic Strawberry Milk 500mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Milk · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking