Is Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Yoghurt Murray River Salted Caramel 140g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • acidophilus
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • natural flavours
  • 1442
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MILK SOLIDS, WATER, CREAM (MILK), SALTED CARAMEL (7.1%) (SUGAR, BUTTER (MILK), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MURRAY RIVER SALT (0.2%)), SUGAR, THICKENERS (1442, PECTIN), NATURAL FLAVOURS, NATURAL COLOUR (CARAMELISED SUGAR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE YOGHURT CULTURES (MILK) (S. THERMOPHILUS, B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS).

Check Dairy Farmers Thick & Creamy Yoghurt Murray River Salted Caramel 140g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking