Is Dairy-Free Down Under Cheddar Style Shreds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegan flavours
- modified food starch
vegan flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Almond Milk, (filtered Water, Almonds, Brown Rice, Sea Salt, Almond Essence), Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Tapioca Starch, Vegan Flavours, Thickener (agar Agar), Modified Food Starch (1442), Yeast Flakes, Sea Salt, Vegetable Fibre, Antioxidants (citric Acid), Preservative (sorbic Acid), Colour (beta Carotene). Contains: Tree Nuts. May Contain Soy And Sesame Seeds.
Check Dairy-Free Down Under Cheddar Style Shreds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairy-Free Down Under Cheddar Style Shreds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Flake


