Is DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- isolated soy protein
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND MILK (WATER, ALMONDS), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, INULIN, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.
Check DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DAIRY FREE FROZEN DESSERT, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


