Is DAIRY-FREE SECRET SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo organic soy milk

non-gmo organic soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAFFLOWER OIL, NON-GMO ORGANIC SOY MILK, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CARMELIZED ONIONS, CUCUMBERS, MCKENZIE BOURBON WHISKEY, SEA SALT, SPICES, DILL, SMOKED PAPRIKA.

Check DAIRY-FREE SECRET SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping