Is DAIRY & FRUIT BEVERAGE, MANGO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cream
  • cultured partially skim milk
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MANGO PUREE, CREAM, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, PECTIN, GELATIN, FD&C YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW 6, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN.

Check DAIRY & FRUIT BEVERAGE, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking