Is Dairy Goat Milk Sea Salted Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat's milk
  • pasteurized goat cream

goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Cream (Goat's Milk), Sea Salt

Check Dairy Goat Milk Sea Salted Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairy Goat Milk Sea Salted Butter is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSpreadSandwich