Is Dairy Milk Swirl Ice Cream Stick Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • dried whey
  • cadbury milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Skimmed Milk, Cadbury Milk Chocolate** (36%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dried Whey (from Milk), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), **The equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate

Check Dairy Milk Swirl Ice Cream Stick against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairy Milk Swirl Ice Cream Stick is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go