Is Dairyfine filled chocolate (cookies & cream filling) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 22% minimum
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 22% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
whole milk powder
white chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (56%) (sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass, flavouring, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), filling (44%) [ white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, flavouring, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), vegetable fats and oils (shea fat, coconut fat, sunflower oil), wheat flour, sugar, butter (milk), cocoa powder*, palm fat, sunflower oil, glucose syrup, colour: vegetable carbon, salt, milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 31% minimum, milk solids 22% minimum, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org

Check Dairyfine filled chocolate (cookies & cream filling) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Dairyfine filled chocolate (cookies & cream filling) | Spoonful