Is Dairyfine Milk Chocolate Bons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins
  • butter oil
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (50%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Butter Oil (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Palm Oil, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Chopped Hazelnuts (6%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Vanilla Extract. Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Milk, Hazelnuts.

Check Dairyfine Milk Chocolate Bons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go