Is Dairyfine Mini Roll Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • whey powder
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithins
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (33%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Shea Fat, Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Vanilla Flavour Filling (27%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Dextrose, Palm Stearin, Tapioca Starch, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate),Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Soa Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant: Glycerol; Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring. Contains Soya, Milk, Wheat Flour.

Check Dairyfine Mini Roll Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go