Is Dairyland 2% Cottage Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • polysorbate 80

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a creamy base and distinct small curds; texture balances smoothness and curd bite. Commonly used in salads, spreads, baking, and as a topping for fruit or toast. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, good value, and versatile everyday use despite occasional variation in curd size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, salt, locust bean gum, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, carrageenan, xanthan gum, polysorbate 80, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme, carbon dioxide (to maintain product freshness).

Check Dairyland 2% Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBreakfastTopping