This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Dairylea Cheese Slices x8 150g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), CHEESE , skimmed MILK powder, MILK proteins, MILK fat, inulin, modified starch, emulsifying salts (sodium phosphates, triphosphates, polyphosphates, sodium citrates), whey powder (from MILK ), calcium phosphates, acidity regulator (lactic acid), salt

Check Dairylea Cheese Slices x8 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dairylea Cheese Slices x8 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Gluten Free? Dairylea Cheese Slices x8 150g | Spoonful