Is Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • concentrated whey
  • skimmed mil k

concentrated whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairylea CHEESE dip: skimmed MIL K (water, skimmed MIL K powder), CHEES E, concentrated whey (from MIL K), inulin, MIL K protein, MIL K fat, emulsifying salt (polyphosphates), modified starch, calcium phosphate, acidity regulator (lactic acid) . Corn and potato snack: corn flour, potato granules, palm oil, flavourings, sugar, salt, onion powder, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), yeast extract, garlic powder, parsley, acid (citric acid), rosemary, horseradish

Check Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go