Is Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • milk fat
  • from milk
  • concentrated whey
  • cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairylea Cheese Dip: Skimmed Milk (water, Skimmed Milk Powder), Cheese, Concentrated Whey (from Milk), Milk Protein, Milk Fat, Inulin, Emulsifying Salt (polyphosphate), Modified Starch, Calcium Phosphate, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Corn And Potato Snack: Corn Flour, Potato Granules, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Acids (citric Acid), Rosemary, Horseradish. May Contain Wheat.

Check Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go