No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Cadbury Buttons Cheese Snack 57.5 g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE food: CHEESE (75 %), skimmed MILK (water, skimmed MILK powder), emulsifying salts (sodium citrates, potassium citrates), MILK proteins, BUTTER, skimmed MILK powder, whey powder (from MILK), vitamin D, preservative (sorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), anti-caking agent (sunflower lecithins). WHEAT crackers: WHEAT flour (71 %), sunflower oil, WHEAT bran, sugar, BUTTER, glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), whey powder (from MILK), WHEAT germ, potassium chloride, WHEAT fibre, flavourings (contains MILK), flour treatment agent (sodium METABISULPHITE). MILK chocolates: MILK†, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings. †The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Cadbury Buttons Cheese Snack 57.5 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Dairylea Snackers Cheese & Crackers with Cadbury Buttons Cheese Snack 57.5 g | Spoonful