Is Dairyworks Butter Salted Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk products
  • milk solids non fat 1
  • 4% from cows milk
  • pasteurised cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cream,sup,,/sup, Salt Average Analysis: Milk Fat 81,4%, Moisture 15,7%, Salt 1,5%, Milk Solids Non Fat 1,4% From Cows Milk

Check Dairyworks Butter Salted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dairyworks Butter Salted is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichGarnishing