Is Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet fruit notes and a mild tang mingle with creamy, slightly lumpy curds and tender fruit pieces, yielding a spoonable texture. Commonly consumed straight from the cup or paired with granola, toast, and salads, reviewers note convenient single-serve packaging and generally balanced sweetness, though some mention uneven fruit distribution occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Cream, Salt, Pineapple Fruit Preparation: Pineapple, Water, Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Fruit Juice Concentrate (for Color), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.

Check Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daisy Cottage Cheese with Pineapple, 4% Milkfat, 6 oz Cup (Refrigerated) - 14g of Protein per serving is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladTopping