Is Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Delivers a tangy, acidic flavor with a smooth, thick mouthfeel that blends easily into hot and cold dishes. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, and as a base for dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and balanced tang, though some cite occasional thinness or separation.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Delivers a tangy, acidic flavor with a smooth, thick mouthfeel that blends easily into hot and cold dishes. Commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, soups, and as a base for dips and sauces. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and balanced tang, though some cite occasional thinness or separation.
Ingredients
Cultured Cream. Contains Milk
Check Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


