Is Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cheddar-flavored pasta dish presents tender noodles coated in a smooth, savory sauce; commonly prepared on stovetop or microwave for quick meals. Reviewers note comforting taste, convenient preparation, reliable reheating, and kid-friendly appeal, with occasional comments about slight graininess and variable sauce thickness across different packages and various serving sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Rice pasta (white rice, brown rice), maltodextrin (corn, potato), sea salt, corn starch, yeast extract, natural flavor, annatto and paprika extracts (color), sunflower lecithin, torula yeast, spice.

Check Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Cheddar Mac and Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go