Is Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daiya dairy free cheddar cheese style slices 78oz is a product that is free of seven major food allergens. It provides a convenient and delicious option for individuals with dietary restrictions or allergies. Unfortunately, no information regarding what people say about the product is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Palm Fruit Oil, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Canola Oil, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Vegan Flavors, Vegetable Glycerine, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (Vegan, For Flavor), Annatto (For Color), Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral), Vegan Enzyme, Filtered Water, Vegan Enzyme

Check Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling