Is Daiya Dairy-Free Plain Cream Cheeze Style Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzymes

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daiya dairy free plain cream cheeze style spread is a product made by Daiya, a company known for its dairy free cheese alternatives. The cream cheeze style spread is part of Daiya's range of shredded cheeses, wedges, slices, cream cheese style spreads, and pizzas. It is important to note that Daiya's products are free of three common allergens: dairy, soy, and gluten. These alternatives offer a creamy texture, flavorful taste, and savory goodness. However, some people find the texture of Daiya's cheeses, including the cream cheeze style spread, to be too soft.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Daiya Oat blend (water, gluten-free oat flour, pea protein, bacterial cultures, microbial enzymes), coconut oil, modified potato starch, salt, cane sugar, turmeric (color), tricalcium phosphate, locust bean gum, lactic acid, natural flavors.

Check Daiya Dairy-Free Plain Cream Cheeze Style Spread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

dairy-free spread

so good! perfect for vegans/lactose intolerant people who want cream cheese

aliciapMay 30, 2023

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy-Free Plain Cream Cheeze Style Spread is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingSnacking