Is Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices have garnered praise from consumers. People have commented on the cheese's great flavor, leading to positive reviews. This plant-based alternative to provolone cheese offers a delicious option for those looking to avoid dairy. With these slices, individuals can enjoy the taste of provolone without compromising their dietary choices.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca Starch, Palm Fruit Oil, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Canola Oil, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Vegan Flavors, Vegetable Glycerine, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral), Vegan Enzyme

Check Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy Free Provolone Style Vegan Cheese Slices is available at 13 retailers

Central MarketFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingTopping