Is Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded mozzarella-style product has a mild, slightly tangy taste, melting to a soft, stringy, creamy texture when heated. Commonly used on pizza, lasagna, casseroles and baked pasta, reviewers cite dependable melt, occasional rubbery or oily texture in some batches, and generally acceptable flavor for informal cheese dishes in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Expeller Pressed: Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Vegan Natural Flavors, Chickpea Protein, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid (Vegan), Konjac Flour, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Fruit and/or Vegetable Juice Color.

Check Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
MildSavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingIngredient