Is Daiya Dairy Free Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vegetable glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Daiya Dairy Free Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread is a popular choice among consumers. Many people love its taste and find it delicious. It is commonly used as a spread on bagels due to its spreadable consistency. However, it is important to note that some individuals did not enjoy the taste or texture of this product. Overall, it is a dairy-free alternative that has received positive feedback from many consumers. The product comes in an 8 oz size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola And/or Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Strawberries, Potato Starch, Pea Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid (For Flavor), Natural Vegan Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (A Naturally Occurring Mineral), Fruit And/or Vegetable Juice (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Vegan Enzyme, Cultured Sugar

Check Daiya Dairy Free Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Daiya Dairy Free Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 6 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsWegmansUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketMeijer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingBreakfast